教會簡史

OUR HISTORY

 

2010s

Oct 2017 Short Term Mission Team to China gave seminars on establishing church leaders and spiritual growth.

2017年10月中國短宣,舉辦多場教會建造和靈命成長等講座。

Sep 2017 Short Term Mission Team to Dominica and Colombia gave seminars on general health care and provided free clinics.

2017年9月多米尼加和哥倫比亞短宣,舉辦醫療講座和義診。

July 2017 Short Term Mission Team to Taiwan provided English Bible camp.

2017年7月台灣短宣,舉辦聖經英文營。

Oct 2016: Started Second Mandarin Worship.

2016年10月30日开始華語第二堂崇拜。

Oct 2016: Ordained Pastor Victor Sung.

2016年10月按立宋修成傳道為牧師。

July 2016: Short Term Mission Team to Kyrgyzstan.

2016年7月吉爾吉斯坦短宣。

July 2016: Short Term Mission Team to Taiwan provided English Bible camp.

2016年7月台灣短宣,舉辦聖經英文營。

May 2016: Short Term Mission Team to China.

2016年5月中國短宣。

May 2016: CCCC 40th Anniversary Combined Service and Thanksgiving Banquet.

2016年5月哥城華人基督教會舉辦40周年紀念崇拜和感恩宴會。

May 2015: Short Term Mission Team to China.

2015年5月中國短宣。

Mar 2015: Ordained Pastor Jonathan Zhang.

2015年3月按立張崇耀傳道為牧師。

July 2014: Short Term Mission Team to Taiwan provided English Bible camp.

2014年7月台灣短宣,舉辦聖經英文營。

July 2014: Hosted the Summer Retreat of the Midwest Chinese Christian Association.

2014年7月主辦中西部華人基督徒聯會夏令營會。

May 2013: Provided Biblical training class and missionary training in China.

2013年5月在中國教導聖經課程培訓班及短宣。

April 2013: Start providing health consultation clinic service at the Church.

2013年4月開始在教會提供健康諮詢服務。

Feb 2013: Provided Biblical training class in China.

2013年2月在中國教導聖經課程培訓班。

July 2011: Pastor Victor Sung called to the Columbus Chinese Christian Church as Youth Pastor.

2011年7月宋修成傳道來到哥城華人基督教會擔任青少年傳道職責。

July 2011: Provided English Bible Camp in Taiwan.

2011年7月在台灣舉辦英文營。

August 2010: Short Term Mission Team to China teaching Biblical classes.

2010年8月短宣隊在中國教導聖經課程。

August 2010: Pastor Joshua Ong resigned to go to seminary study.

2010年8月王鴻傳道辭去哥城華人基督教會職務到神學院進修。

July 2010: Provided English Bible Camp in Taiwan

2010年7月在台灣舉辦英文營。


2000s

December 2009: Pastor Jonathan Zhang was appointed as assistant pastor of Mandarin congregation.

2009年12月張崇耀傳道來到哥城華人基督教會擔任華語堂助理牧師職責。

October 2009: Short Term Mission Team to China to give Theological training.

2009年10月短宣隊在中國教導聖經及神學課程培訓班。

July 2009: provided English Camp in Taiwan.

2009年7月在台灣舉辦英文營。

Nov 2008: Teaching biblical classes in China. 

2008年11月年在中國教導神學課程培訓班。

Aug 2008: English Camp in Taiwan.

2008年8月在台灣舉辦英文夏令營。

Jul 2008: CCCC organized MCCA 2008 Summer Retreat (Theme: Engaging the World) at Cedarville University, 7/3/08-7/6/08.

2008年7月哥城華人基督教會在 Cedarville University組織中西部夏令會-危機世代中作好管家, 7/3/08-7/6/08。

Jan 2008: Pastor Joshua Ong called to the Columbus Chinese Christian Church as Youth Pastor.

2008年1月王鴻傳道來到哥城華人基督教會擔任青少年傳道職責。

Oct 2007: Theological training to Christians in China.

2007年10月在中國教導聖經及神學課程培訓班。

Oct 2006: Teaching biblical classes in China.

2006年10月在中國教導神學課程培訓班。

Aug 2006: English Camp and Vacation Bible School in Central and South Taiwan.

2006年8月在台灣中南部舉行兒童英語夏令營。

May 2006: CCCC 30th Anniversary Combined Service and Thanksgiving Banquet.

2006年5月哥城華人基督教會舉辦30周年紀念崇拜和感恩宴會。

Dec 2005: Rev. Nicholas Scarpuzzi called to the Columbus Chinese Christian Church as English Pastor.

2005年12月施布喜牧師來到哥城華人基督教會擔任英文堂牧師職責。

Dec 2005: CCCC Organized MCCA 2005 Winter Conference  (Theme: Never the Same), 12/30/05-1/2/06.

2005年12月哥城華人基督教會組織「不一樣的人生」音韻福音營, 12/30/05-1/2/06。

May 2005: Teaching biblical classes in China.

2005年5月在中國教導神學課程培訓班。

Oct 2004: Theological training to Christians in Europe.

2004年10月在歐洲教導聖經及神學課程培訓班。

Jul 2004: Taiwan join venture with Village Gospel Mission -- English Camp in southern Taiwan.

2004年7月跟鄉村福音布道團共同在台灣南部舉辦英語夏令營。

Jul 2004: Rev. Mickey Mak resigned.

2004年7月麥銘奇牧師辭去牧師職務。

Oct 2003: STM to UAE and Oman.

2003年10月差派阿拉伯聯合酋長國及阿曼短宣隊。

May 2003: Ordained Pastor Mickey Mak.

2003年5月按立麥銘奇傳道為牧師。

Mar 2003: Dedication ceremony for new Education Building and newly purchased next-door church building.

2003年3月教育樓及新購鄰舍教堂建築獻堂典禮。

Aug 2002: STM to Taiwan.

2002年8月差派台灣短宣隊。

May 2002: Ground Breaking Ceremony for construction of new Education Building.

2002年5月教育樓建(擴)堂破土開工。

Dec 2001: Purchase of next-door church building at 4161 Maize Rd.

2001年12月增購美滋路(Maize Road)4161號鄰舍教堂建築。

Sep 2001: Rev. Arthur Li called to be Cantonese congregation pastor.

2001年9月聘任李伯舜牧師牧養粵語堂會眾。

Aug 2001: Teaching biblical classes in China.

2001年8月在中國教導聖經課程培訓班。

Jul 2001: Sent a Short Term Mission team to mainland China.

2001年7月差派一隊短宣隊出外短宣─中國。

May 2001: The 25th Anniversary of CCCC.

2001年5月教會成立廿五週年紀念。

Dec 2000: Sent second Short Term Mission team to Burma.

2000年12月第二次差派短宣隊出外短宣─緬甸。

Jun 2000: Pastor Mickey Mak called to be English congregation pastor.

2000年6月麥銘奇傳道來到哥城華人基督教會接續英語堂牧養工作。

Jun 2000: Start of Rev. Edmond Cheung sabbatical year. Rev. Cheung resigned.

2000年6月張文傳牧師安息年及辭去牧師職。

May 2000: Ordained Pastor Robert Branch and sent him to Taiwan as missionary.

2000年5月按立白瑞龍傳道為牧師並差派白瑞龍牧師到台灣宣教。

Jan 2000: Start a series of English as Second Language Classes for blue-collar workers and new immigrants.

2000年1月開辦英文進修班為新移民和藍領工人提供學習英語之機會


1990s

Dec 1999: Sent first Short Term Mission team to Northern Thailand.

1999年12月首次差派短宣隊出外短宣─泰北。

Dec 1999: Pastor Robert Branch resigned and was waiting for the necessary funding to be established for the missionary trip to Taiwan.

1999年12月白瑞龍傳道辭去英語堂牧養工作,等待籌足經費開展其台灣宣教事工。

Jun 1999: Rev. Stephen Oo called to be senior pastor of CCCC.

1999年6月余振源牧師來到哥城華人基督教會接續主任牧師職。

May 1999: Reorganized the church expansion committee and started the fourth church building ministry.

1999年5月教會擴堂委員會重組,開始第四次建(擴)堂聖工。

Nov 1998: Rev. Gordon Lee resigned.

1998年11月李順長牧師辭去哥城華人基督教會主任牧師職。

Nov 1997: Rev. Gordon Lee sabbatical year.

1997年11月李順長牧師安息年。

Oct 1997: Dedication Ceremony of the new church building.

1997年10月新堂獻堂典禮。

Sep 1997: Formally established English Sunday Worship and appointed Pastor Branch to serve the English congregation.

1997年9月正式成立英語堂祟拜,並委派白瑞龍傳道擔當英語堂牧養工作。

Aug 1997: Moved to Maize Road new church building.

1997年8月搬入Maize Road新堂開始祟拜。

Jul 1997: Called Pastor Robert Branch to be English congregation pastor.

1997年7月聘任白瑞龍傳道為英語組傳道人。

Oct 1996: Started the building work of the third church building project.

1996年10月第三次建堂聖工破土開工。

Aug 1996: Ordained Pastor Edmond Cheung. Appointed Rev. Cheung as assistant pastor of CCCC.

1996年8月按立張文傳傳道為牧師,擔任哥城華人基督教會助理牧師工作。

May 1996: The 20th Anniversary of CCCC.

1996年5月哥城華人基督教會成立廿週年。

Feb 1995: Purchased the land on 4141 Maize Rd. and started the third church building project.

1995年2月購買4141 Maize Road土地,開始第三次建堂聖工。

Aug 1994: Called Pastor Edmond Cheung to serve the first service (Cantonese/English) congregation.

1994年8月聘任張文傳傳道牧養第一堂(英 /粵語)會眾。

Mar 1993: CCCC Organized the First Health Fair.

Apr 1991: Sunday service separated into two congregations: Mandarin service and Cantonese/English service.

1991年4月主日祟拜分為英 /粵語及國語兩堂。


1980s

Jan 1987: Rev. Gordon Lee called to be pastor of CCCC.

1987年元月李順長牧師來到哥城華人基督教會接續牧會工作。

Spring 1986: Rev. Wu resigned.

1986年初胡偉利牧師辭去哥城華人基督教會牧會工作。

Spring 1985: Rev Wu called to be pastor of CCCC.

1985年胡偉利牧師到達哥城接替寧威亞牧師的牧養工作。

Mar 1983: Church building project finished. Rev. Ling resigned.

1983年3月擴堂完成。約同年寧威亞牧師離開哥城華人基督教會。

1981: Attendance grew above 100 people and the second church building project started.

1981年因聚會人數激增至100多人,教會硬體設備不敷使用,於是開始第二次建(擴)堂聖工。


1970s

Apr 1979: Purchased our old church at 827 Maynard Ave. with $50,000 cash. In June, we had a church dedication ceremony and moved in at the same time.

Aug 1977: Rented 1st Nazarene Church as a temporary meeting place.

Jun 1977: Due to the changes in usage of the Wesley Foundation location and the growth of our attendance to more than 60 people, we had to seek another meeting location. At the same time, we started our first church building project.

May 1976: Elected deacon board and formally established Columbus Chinese Christian Church. Rev. Ling was our first pastor.

Dec 1975: Rented Wesley Foundation location as the gathering place.

Nov 1975: About thirty brothers and sisters gathered for the first Sunday worship in Rev. Ling's apartment.

1975年11月在寧威亞牧師住所,舉行第一次主日祟拜,當時約有三十多位弟兄姊妹參加。由哥城基督徒團契而來。

Our church originated from the Columbus Christian fellowship.